granting motion for class certification, but limiting the class to those class members whose claims were not time-barred
[…] Plaintiffs did not have notice of this defense until after the parties had already taken depositions and produced requested documents, and Plaintiffs were prejudiced by their inability to conduct discovery on this issue
Therefore, Defendants' defense that they are exempt from the overtime requirements of the FLSA under 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(3) is waived.
2. Coverage Under the FLSA
Defendants' move for summary judgment on the issue of whether Raines and Baggett are employers as defined by FLSA § 203(d). Raines and Baggett are co-owners and board members of GAT, and Raines is the Chief Executive Officer.
Unless an exemption applies, the FLSA applies to "employers," defined as "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee." 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). The definition of "employer" under the FLSA is not limited by the common law concept of "employer," but "is to be given an expansive interpretation in order to effectuate the FLSA's broad remedial purposes.'" Boucher v. Shaw, 572 F.3d 1087, 1090-91 (9th Cir. 2009).