granting motion for class certification, but limiting the class to those class members whose claims were not time-barred
[…] DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY ADJUDICATION
Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' fifteenth cause of action for failure to pay overtime compensation for all overtime hours worked, as well as other violations not relevant here, in violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).
1. Statutory Exemption
Defendants assert they are exempt from the overtime requirements of the FLSA under the exemption applicable to air carrier employees subject to the Railway Labor Act. 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(3). This defense was raised for the first time in Defendants' motion for summary adjudication.
Section 213(b)(3) provides: "(b) Maximum hour requirement. The provisions of section 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to- (3) any employee of a carrier by air subject to the provisions of title II of the Railway Labor Act [45 U.S.C.A. § 181 et seq.]...." 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(3).
Assertion of an exemption from the FLSA is an affirmative defense that must be specifically pleaded by the employer, or it is waived. See Rotondo v. City of Georgetown, S.C., 869 F.Supp. 369, 374 (D.S.C. 1994); Renfro v.