granting motion for class certification, but limiting the class to those class members whose claims were not time-barred
[…] Section 2699(f) of PAGA provides the following civil penalties for violation of those Labor Code provisions which do not specifically provide a penalty: $100 for each employee per pay period for the initial violation, and $200 for each subsequent violation. Id. § 2699(f). In addition, Section 2699(e) provides that whenever the Labor Code gives the Labor Commissioner discretion to assess a civil penalty, the courts have the same discretion. Id. § 2699(e)(1).
Section 2699(a) provides, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any provision of this code that provides for a civil penalty to be assessed and collected by the Labor and Workforce Development Agency or any of its departments, divisions, commissions, boards, agencies, or employees, for a violation of this code, may, as an alternative, be recovered through a civil action brought by an aggrieved employee on behalf of himself or herself and other current or former employees pursuant to the procedures specified in Section 2699.3." Cal. Labor Code § 2699(a).
Section 2699(e)(1) states in relevant part, "whenever the Labor and Workforce Development Agency, or any of its departments, divisions, commissions, boards, agencies, or employees, has discretion to assess a civil penalty, a court is authorized to exercise the same discretion, subject to the same limitations and conditions, to assess a civil penalty." Cal. Labor Code § 2699(e)(1).
Here, Plaintiffs have met the requirements necessary to pursue civil penalties under PAGA Plaintiff is an "aggrieved employee," which is defined as "any person who was employed by the alleged violator and against whom one or more of the alleged violations was committed." Id. § 2699(c).