granting motion for class certification, but limiting the class to those class members whose claims were not time-barred
[…] Because Section 226 does not provide a penalty, Section 2699(f) penalties are available. Finally, Plaintiffs have satisfied the notice requirements set forth in Section 2699.3 with respect to the Section 226(a). (Miceli Decl. Exs. A, B, C.)
Therefore, Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment on this issue. Defendants are liable under PAGA for violation of Section 226(a).
6. Ninth Cause of Action for Failure to Issue Proper Form of Payment
Plaintiffs' ninth cause of action is for failure to issue proper form of payment, in violation of Labor Code § 212. Plaintiffs move for summary judgment on the issue of liability.
Section 212 provides in relevant part:
(a) No person, or agent or officer thereof, shall issue in payment of wages due,...:
(1) Any... check.., unless it is negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument. ...
Cal. Labor Code § 212(a)(1) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that GAT pays its employees with out-of-state checks drawn on First Community Bank, located in Mobile, Alabama. It is also undisputed that these checks do not state the name and address of a place of business in California where employees can cash the checks on demand and without discount. The failure to do so constitutes a violation of Section 212. See Solis v.