noting that claims of workplace safety have been accepted as matters of public concern
[…] In the case in suit, in determining whether Plaintiffs' wrongful discharge claims should be precluded by their statutory rights under OSHA, this Court is guided by the Code of Federal Regulations (“C.F.R.”) which interprets OSHA for administrative implementation.
Those regulations state that complaints under OSHA may include complaints, “if made in good faith,” about occupational safety matters which are lodged with an employer. See29 C.F.R. § 1977.9 (captioned “Complaints under or related to the Act”). Specifically, the C.F.R. clarifies that “the salutary principles of the Act [OSHA] would be seriously undermined if employees were discouraged from lodging complaints about occupational safety and health matters with their employers.... Such complaints to employers, if made in good faith, therefore would be related to the Act, and an employee would be protected against discharge or discrimination caused by a complaint to the employer.” Id. (emphasis added).
See Whirlpool Corp. v. Marshall, 445 U.S. 1, 11, 100 S.Ct. 883, 63 L.Ed.2d 154 (1980) (regulation promulgated by the Secretary of Labor, acting under OSHA, is “entitled to deference unless it can be said not to be a reasoned and supportable interpretation of the Act.”).