noting that claims of workplace safety have been accepted as matters of public concern
[…] Id. In recognizing this public policy exception to the employment-at-will doctrine, the court explained that “it requires little analysis to perceive that the legislative purpose underlying [safe workplace legislation] would be substantially undermined if employers were permitted to discharge employees simply for protesting working conditions which they reasonably believe constitute a hazard to their own health or safety.” Id. at 80, 700 A.2d 655 (citation omitted).
Under Conn. Gen.Stat. § 31–49, “[i]t shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work.” Similarly, Conn. Gen Stat. § 31–370(a) provides that “[e]ach employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.”