No. 4D05-222.
[…] As we view the matter, the Florida Supreme Court has expressly recognized that the defense, whether termed withdrawal, abandonment, or renunciation, is available in a proper case as a defense against a substantive criminal charge. Smith v. State, 424 So.2d at 732. The effect of subsection 777.04(5), Florida Statutes, is to expand the availability of the defense to the charge of attempt, where at common law the defense would not otherwise have been available.
Id. at 1067 n. 3 (emphasis added).
Here, the state charged Longval with grand theft under section 812.014, Florida Statutes (2004). Under that statute, a person commits theft if "he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, the property of another" with the appropriate criminal intent. § 812.014(1), Fla. Stat. (2004). With this definition, attempted grand theft does not exist in Florida.