Logan v. City of Pullman Police Department
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248, 106 S.Ct. at 2510. "If the evidence is merely colorable . . . or is not significantly probative, . . . summary judgment may be granted." Id. at 249-50, 106 S.Ct. at 2511 (citations omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

Washington's Tort Reform Act of 1981, codified at RCW 4.22 RCW, allows the fact finder to compare the respective fault of the claimant and the defendant. Contributive fault does not bar recovery, but it diminishes proportionally the amount of damages awarded. RCW 4.22.005. RCW 4.22.070(1) states that in "all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant's damages. . . ." "`Fault,' under chapter 4.22 RCW does not include intentional acts or omissions." Tegman v. Accidental Medical Investigations, Inc., 150 Wash.2d 102, 109, 75 F.3d 497, 500 (2003). Thus, Washington's comparative fault statute does not apply to intentional torts. Id. (citations omitted).