Lockwood v. Texas Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] Fort Worth Capital Corp., 620 S.W.2d 547, 551 (Tex. 1981) (observing that, in enacting legislation, the legislature is never presumed to do useless or meaningless act).

The absence of Lockwood's signature on the MSA not only creates doubt about whether she consented to the agreement, it also creates doubt as to whether she was adequately apprised of its essential terms, including the statutorily mandated disclaimer. Section 153.0071(d)(1) requires that a disclaimer regarding irrevocability be "in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(d)(1). This requirement is for the protection and benefit of the parties, and there would be no point to mandating such a disclaimer if it were unnecessary for the parties to actually see it.