No. 9213DC827
[…] An equitable distribution hearing on 28 August 1991 was heard in the original action and an order of equitable distribution was signed 5 March 1992 and filed 6 March 1992. From this order, defendant appeals.
Defendant contends that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear any claim for equitable distribution because neither party asserted the right to equitable distribution before the judgment of absolute divorce, as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. 50-11(e) (Supp. 1992). We agree.
N.C.G.S. 50-11(e) provides that: "[a]n absolute divorce obtained within this state shall destroy the right of a spouse to an equitable distribution of the marital property under G.S. 50-20 unless the right is asserted prior to judgment of absolute divorce . . . ."
The failure to specifically apply for equitable distribution prior to a judgment of absolute divorce will destroy the statutory right to equitable distribution. Howell v. Howell, 321 N.C. 87, 361 S.E.2d 585 (1987); Carter v. Carter, 102 N.C. App. 440, 402 S.E.2d 469 (1991); Lutz v.