INDEX NO. 100601/10 MOTION SEQ. NO. 003
[…] There is no basis to maintain the third-party action since the City of New York has been granted summary judgment.
N.E.C.F. Inc. opposes the motion contending that the service of the counterclaim was procedurally proper pursuant to CPLR §3019[b], since MCC is already a party to the action and is potentially liable to the plaintiff. There was no need to commence a third party action or serve a summons with the counterclaim on MCC. There remain issues of fact concerning MCC's liability to plaintiff for its negligence in creating a dangerous condition.
CPLR §3019[b] permits a cross claim, "..in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more defendants, a person whom a defendant represents or a defendant and other persons alleged to be liable..."
Pursuant to CPLR §3019[d], a cross claim may be asserted against a person that is not a party to the action, "...Where a person not a party is alleged to be liable a summons and answer containing the counterclaim or cross-claim shall be filed, whereupon he or she shall become a defendant..." Such defendant, "...shall serve a reply or answer as if he or she were originally a party."