holding that named plaintiffs gave reasonable opportunity to cure by sending a demand letter
[…] Defendants also respond to Plaintiffs' allegations (see Compl. ¶¶ 137-39; see also Pl. Opp. Br. at 32-36) that the Express Warranty is unconscionable (see Def. Br. at 23-26; Def. Reply at 7-8). But unconscionability is not an element of any warranty claims at issue, see, e.g., Ford Motor Credit Co. LLC v. McBride, 811 S.E.2d 640, 646 (N.C. Ct. App. 2018), so the Court need not address the parties' arguments on unconscionability with respect to the warranty claims at this time.
2. Analysis
N.C.G.S. § 25-2-313(1)(a) and (b) provide that "[e]xpress warranties by the seller are created" by "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise;" and "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description."