holding that named plaintiffs gave reasonable opportunity to cure by sending a demand letter
[…] Drawing "all reasonable inferences" in favor of, and construing the Complaint "in the light most favorable" to, Plaintiff Rainey, see McDermott, 649 F. App'x at 266, Plaintiffs' allegations "plausibly give rise to an entitlement for relief," see Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679, under North Carolina law. See N.C.G.S. § 25-2-313(1)(a); McBride, 811 S.E.2d at 646. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendant's motion to dismiss Count XIII.
N. Count XIV: Breach of Implied Warranty (North Carolina)
Plaintiff Rainey brings a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability under N.C.G.S. § 25-2-314, on behalf of herself and the North Carolina State Sub-Class. (Compl. ¶¶ 228-38). The facts relevant to the Court's analysis of this claim are summarized above.
"[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind . . . ." N.C.G.S. § 25-2-314(1). "Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . to pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and . . . fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." N.C.G.S. § 25-2-314(2)(a)-(c) (emphasis added).