No. 72057
[…] Accordingly, we review to determine whether there was sufficient evidence to support a conviction for the greater of the two charges, sexual assault. Under a sufficiency of evidence standard of review, we must determine "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) ; see also Origel-Candido v. State , 114 Nev. 378, 381, 956 P.2d 1378, 1380 (1998).
NRS 200.366(1)(a) defines sexual assault as "subject[ing] another person to sexual penetration." NRS 200.364(9), as relevant here, defines " ‘[s]exual penetration’ " as "fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body." Further, "to prove attempted sexual assault, the prosecution must establish that (1) [the defendant] intended to commit sexual assault; (2) [the defendant] performed some act toward the commission of the crime; and (3) [the defendant] failed to consummate its commission." Van Bell v.