Linder v. Potter
[…] A. Failure to Accommodate Disability

Under the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA, an employer must reasonably accommodate the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A). Therefore, in order for Plaintiff to prevail on a claim that Defendant failed to accommodate his disability, Plaintiff must show (1) he has a disability, (2) he is a qualified individual with a disability, and (3) his employer failed to reasonably accommodate his known limitations.

1. Disability

A person has a disability for the purposes of the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA when he has "a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities." 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A). Major life activities include "functions such as caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working." 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(i).