No. 747.
[…] It is conceded that if this provision be valid, the relator is not entitled to a writ of mandamus; but his contention is that the provision is void because it conflicts with section 35 of article 3 of the Constitution. That section reads as follows: "No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed."