holding that a statute is unconstitutional if it clearly contravenes a constitutional provision
[…] By requiring that all subsequent nuisance claims are claims for permanent nuisance, Appellants assert that the statute effectively amounts to the grant of an easement allowing Respondents to permanently interfere with Appellants' full use and enjoyment of their properties. Appellants also assert that section 537.296.2(2) effectuates a regulatory taking by limiting temporary nuisance damages to diminution of rental value and barring recovery of specific damages for the loss of use and enjoyment of their properties.
Article I, section 26 of the Missouri Constitution provides: “private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” Unlike article I, section 28, which categorically bars the state from taking property for private uses, article I, section 26 authorizes the state to take private property for a public use provided just compensation is paid. See Dolan, 398 S.W.3d at 476; State ex rel. Doniphan Tel. Co. v.