holding that a statute is unconstitutional if it clearly contravenes a constitutional provision
[…] Appellants also assert that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on their claims for negligence and conspiracy because there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding the level of control that Cargill exerted over Bohr.
The judgment is affirmed.
This Court has jurisdiction over the appeal because Appellants challenge the validity of section 537.296. MO. CONST. art. V, sec. 3.
I. Background
Section 537.296 went into effect on August 28, 2011. The statute supplants the common law of private nuisance in actions in which the “alleged nuisance emanates from property primarily used for crop or animal production purposes.” Unlike a common law private nuisance action, section 537.296 precludes recovery of non-economic damages for items such as loss of use and enjoyment, inconvenience, or discomfort caused by the nuisance.