holding final summary judgment against plaintiffs mooted defendant's interlocutory appeal from prior order certifying proposed class
[…] See Ernest F. Figari, Jr., Texas Civil Procedure, 34 Sw. L.J., 415, 445 (1980). However, to prevent a "waste of `lawyer effort, client money, and judicial time' involved when a class action determination is found to be erroneous on appeal and a retrial of the case is therefore necessary," the Texas Legislature provided a right to an interlocutory appeal of a trial court's order dealing with class certification. Id. at 445 n. 311 (quoting Michol O'Connor, Legislative Program: Amendment to Article 2250, 42 Tex. B.J. 23, 23 (1979)); see Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(3). To fully accomplish this legislative purpose, the Legislature additionally provided that such an appeal, if taken, "shall have the effect of staying the commencement of a trial in the trial court pending resolution of the appeal." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(b).
Appellees (collectively "Kondos") filed suit alleging appellants (collectively "Lincoln") violated the Telephone Consumer Protection Act ("TCPA") and requested that the suit be certified as a class action. The court granted class certification.