W.T. Cranfill, Jr., Michael V. Matthews, Blakeney Alexander, Charlotte, NC and Wayne L. Evans, Katz, Kantor Perkins, Bluefield, for appellee.
[…] See generally Theresa Ludwig Kruk, Annotation, Liability for Discharge of At-Will Employee for In-Plant Complaints or Efforts Relating to Working Conditions Affecting Health or Safety, 35 A.L.R. 4th 1031 (1985).
Here, the Appellant alleges that, similar to Collins and Wiggins, West Virginia Code §§ 17C-15-1(a), 17C-15-31 and 24A-5-5(j) form the basis for a substantial public policy against terminating an employee for reporting safety violations. West Virginia Code § 17C-15-1(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
It is a misdemeanor for any person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person, or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this article, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this article, or for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required under this article.
Moreover, West Virginia Code § 17C-15-31 sets forth in specific detail the brake equipment required for all types of motor vehicles, the performance ability of the brakes and the requirement that the brakes be maintained in good working order.