No. 1D19-4489
[…] State , 934 So. 2d 1128, 1145 (Fla. 2006) (quoting Beasley v. State , 774 So. 2d 649, 657 (Fla. 2000) ). Accordingly, "[i]f, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could find the existence of the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, sufficient evidence exists to sustain a conviction." Pagan v. State , 830 So. 2d 792, 803 (Fla. 2002).
The State charged Libersat with violating section 784.048(4), which defines aggravated stalking as:
A person who, after an injunction for protection against ... domestic violence pursuant to s. 741.30 ... knowingly, willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of aggravated stalking, a felony of the third degree. ...
To prove a violation of section 784.048(4), the State needed to show: (1) Libersat knowingly, willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly followed, harassed, or cyberstalked E.L.; (2) at the time of the following, harassing or cyberstalking, an injunction for protection against domestic violence had been entered against him for the benefit of E.L.; and (3) he knew the injunction had been entered against him. See Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 8.7(b).
The State did not allege that Libersat cyberstalked E.L., and we determine that he did not follow her.
The statute defines "harass" to mean "engag[ing] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose." § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). And a "course of conduct" is "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose." § 784.048(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018). "[S]talking is a series of actions that, when taken individually, may be perfectly legal." Johnstone v. State , 298 So. 3d 660, 664 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (alteration in original) (quoting T.B. v. State , 990 So. 2d 651, 654 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) ).