Lewis v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] The letter was sent to Plaintiff at the Property address and at the address listed on the docket. Id. at 1, 3.

On August 12, 2011, Defendant Wells Fargo, through Castle Stawiarski, LLC, caused a Notice of Election and Demand for Sale ("NED") as to the Property to be filed with the Denver County Public Trustee, Defendant Johnson. NED, [#26-5]. The NED was recorded in Denver County's public records by Defendant Johnson on August 22, 2011. Id.; see also [#1] at 5. The NED states that Wells Fargo is the "Holder of Evidence of Debt", as defined by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-38-100.3(8). Id. A "Statement by Attorney for Qualified Holder Pursuant to 38-38-101, C.R.S." was also filed. Statement, [#26-6].

"Holder of an evidence of debt" is defined as "the person in actual possession of or person entitled to enforce an evidence of debt." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-38-100.3(10)." Evidence of debt" is defined as "a writing that evidences a promise to pay or a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, such as a promissory note, bond, negotiable instrument, a loan, credit, or similar agreement, or a monetary judgment entered by a court of competent jurisdiction." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-38-100.3(8).

The issuance of the NED in August 2011 triggered Colorado's non-judicial foreclosure process as to the Property.