Lemons v. Pennsylvania Natl. Mutual Casualty Ins. Co.
[…] Country Club of Johnston County, Inc. v. U.S. Fidelity Guar. Co., 150 N.C. App. 231, 245, 563 S.E.2d 269, 279 (2002) (internal quotations omitted).

Section 58-63-15(11) defines unfair methods of competition as well as unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the insurance business. Violations of Section 58-63-15(11) are "acts which are unfair, unscrupulous, and injurious to consumers, and . . . therefore fall within the `broader standards' of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-1.1." Id. at 246, 563 S.E.2d at 279. Lemons alleged two specific violations of § 58-63-15(11): "(g) [c]ompelling the insured to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insured," and "(h) [a]ttempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled." (Compl. ¶¶ 36, 37.)