AC 44541
[…] II The plaintiff next claims that the court exceeded its authority by ordering her to submit to a psychological evaluation. We agree.
In light of our resolution of this claim, we need not address the plaintiff's related claims that the court improperly ordered her to provide the defendant with a copy of the psychological evaluation or that the court improperly delegated its authority to the therapist in ordering the plaintiff to adhere to all of the therapist's recommendations.
General Statutes § 46b-6 provides in relevant part: "In any pending family relations matter the court or any judge may cause an investigation to be made with respect to any circumstance of the matter which may be helpful or material or relevant to a proper disposition of the case. ..." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 46b-3 provides that the court in any family relations matter may employ the use of a psychologist, psychiatrist or family counselor in carrying out such an evaluation.