Lee v. Retail Store Emp. Bldg. Corp.
[…] Additionally, under FEHA, to have a cause of action a plaintiff must file an administrative complaint within one year of the alleged discriminatory action. Cal. Gov't Code § 12960 ("No complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred."). Here, although the alleged harassment ceased in 2011, Plaintiffs did not file an administrative complaint until October 17, 2014, placing the alleged harassment outside the one-year statute of limitations provided under FEHA.