Lee v. Retail Store Emp. Bldg. Corp.
[…] Thus, the [person holding the power of attorney for an incompetent person] may bring an action on behalf of his or her principal only as a guardian ad litem, the appointment of which is accomplished by order of the court." In re Marriage of Caballero, 27 Cal. App. 4th 1139, 1152 (1994) (as amended).

Additionally, under California law, a power of attorney is used to nominate a conservator or guardian to represent a person or an estate, and does not itself confer guardianship or conservatorship status. Cal. Prob. Code § 4126 ("A principal may nominate, by a durable power of attorney, a conservator of the person or estate or both, or a guardian of the person or estate or both."). Plaintiffs argue that the broad scope of powers provided in the power of attorney, under Cal. Prob. Code § 4263, "impliedly sweeps in all powers authorized by the statute including but not limited to [p]owers of guardians and conservators." Id.