holding that "nothing in § 33-811(C) prevents a claim for damages based on a lender's fraud committed in making or servicing a loan"
[…] We generally do not consider issues, even constitutional issues, raised for the first time on appeal. Englert v. Carondelet Health Network, 199 Ariz. 21, 26, ¶ 13, 13 P.3d 763, 768 (App. 2000). We decline to do so here, particularly as the trustee's sale had not occurred at the time the court ruled on the motion to dismiss. ¶11 Second, although Leafty asserted similar and other arguments to the superior court in an attempt to preliminarily enjoin and eventually cancel the trustee's sale, those arguments were mooted by completion of the sale. As Aussie points out, A.R.S. § 33-811(C) provides as follows:
The trustor [Leafty] . . . shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale.Although Leafty sought to obtain a preliminary injunction of the trustee's sale, she was not successful. Consequently, she has waived all defenses and objections to the sale, and her arguments are therefore moot. Upon issuance of the trustee's deed to Aussie, Leafty's interest in and claims to the Property were extinguished. Madison v.