Lavoy v. Alt. Loan Trust 2007-4CB
[…] Accordingly, res judicata bars a subsequent action between the same parties when the evidence or essential facts are identical. It is applicable when the first action was decided on its merits, the second action was or could have been resolved in the first action, and both actions involve the same parties or their privies. For the doctrine to apply, the judgment in the first case must have been final. [Citations, quotation marks, and alterations omitted.]

MCL 600.5750 addresses the application of the doctrine of res judicata in the context of a summary proceeding for eviction. MCL 600.5750 states in pertinent part:

The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief, except [with regard to certain exceptions that are not pertinent in this case.]

In JAM Corp v AARO Disposal, Inc, 461 Mich 161, 170; 600 NW2d 617 (1999), our Supreme Court held that in light of the language in MCL 600.5750, a judgment in summary proceedings does not bar other claims for relief.