dismissing a claim under similar circumstances
[…] (citing §§ 116.311635(1)(b)(2), 107.090(3)(b), (4) ).
But Chapter 116 is not the only chapter of the Nevada Revised Statutes to impose notice requirements on foreclosing HOAs. “ ‘The provisions of NRS 107.090,’ governing notice to junior lienholders and others in deed-of-trust foreclosure sales, ‘apply to the foreclosure of an association's lien as if a deed of trust were being foreclosed.’ ” Id. (quoting Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.31168(1) ). Section 107.090(3) requires the HOA to provide the notice of default to “(a) [e]ach person who has recorded a request for a copy of the notice; and (b) [e]ach other person with an interest whose interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust.” The HOA also must provide the notice of sale to the same persons. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.090(4). Section 107.090(1) defines a “person with an interest” to mean: