dismissing a claim under similar circumstances
[…] I therefore deny Wells Fargo's motion to dismiss on the basis that the statute violates due process.
Even if I were at liberty to construe the statute independently of the Supreme Court of Nevada's guidance in SFR , I would reach the same conclusion. I begin with the presumption that the statute is constitutional, and I must adopt any reasonable construction that can save the statute from being invalidated. When the HOA forecloses on its lien, § 116.3118(1) incorporates § 107.090's provisions “as if a deed of trust were being foreclosed.” Sections 107.090(3)(b) and 107.090(4) require the HOA to provide the notice of default and the notice of sale to “[e]ach other person with an interest whose interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust.” Thus, notice must be provided to each other person whose interest or claimed interest is subordinate to the HOA superpriority lien. That includes the first deed of trust holder.