Lansford v. Gorham
[…] Gorham and his purposeful intent to dispose of the checking account involved herein. The Court holds in this case for the Defendant, Opal Gorham, on both theories, intent from Mr. Howle to create a survivorship account to Mrs. Gorham and on the evidence presented, if it could be considered an ambiguity on his intent under the bank cards as filed in here with the directions there."

On appeal, the parties agree that the ownership of funds in a joint account is to be determined by an application of Ala. Code 1975, § 35-4-7, to the language of the joint tenancy instrument. Section 35-4-7 provides:

"When one joint tenant dies before the severance, his interest does not survive to the other tenants but descends and vests as if his interest had been severed and ascertained; provided, that in the event it is stated in the instrument creating such tenancy that such tenancy is with right of survivorship or other words used therein showing such intention, then, upon the death of one joint tenant, his interest shall pass to the surviving joint tenant or tenants according to the intent of such instrument. This shall include those instruments of conveyance in which the grantor conveys to himself and one or more other persons and in which instruments it clearly appears that the intent is to create such a survivorship between joint tenants as is herein contemplated."

(Emphasis added.)

In Andrews v. Troy Bank Trust Co., 529 So.2d 987 (Ala. 1988), we quoted Parr v. Godwin, 463 So.2d 129, 134-35 (Ala. 1984), concerning the requirements of § 35-4-7: