LaFrance v. Lodmell
[…] In addition, in the memorandum of decision dated January 15, 2015, the trial court explicitly referenced that the plaintiff's motion in limine was filed under § 46b–66 (c) and that the trial court had considered § 46b–66 (c). Furthermore, neither party sought an articulation from the trial court on whether it applied § 46b–66 (c), and the defendant concedes that the trial court did apply the statute. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did apply § 46b–66 (c) in the present case. Second, contrary to the concurring and dissenting opinion, we conclude that a determination of whether § 46b–66 (c) applies in the present case is necessary to the resolution of the claims on appeal.

Section 46b–66(c) provides: “The provisions of chapter 909 shall be applicable to any agreement to arbitrate in an action for dissolution of marriage under this chapter, provided (1) an arbitration pursuant to such agreement may proceed only after the court has made a thorough inquiry and is satisfied that (A) each party entered into such agreement voluntarily and without coercion, and (B) such agreement is fair and equitable under the circumstances, and (2) such agreement and an arbitration pursuant to such agreement shall not include issues related to child support, visitation and custody. An arbitration award in such action shall be confirmed, modified or vacated in accordance with the provisions of chapter 909.”