LaFrance v. Lodmell
[…] See, e.g., State v. Smith, 317 Conn. 338, 346, 118 A.3d 49 (2015). General Statutes § 1–2z provides in relevant part that, when interpreting statutes, we shall first consider “the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes....” Extratextual evidence of legislative intent is considered only if, after attention has been given to the statute's text and relationship with other statutes, we determine that the statute in question is ambiguous or that a literal interpretation would lead to absurd or unworkable results. See General Statutes § 1–2z.Section 46b–66(c) provides: “The provisions of chapter 909 [concerning arbitration proceedings] shall be applicable to any agreement to arbitrate in an action for dissolution of marriage under this chapter, provided (1) an arbitration pursuant to such agreement may proceed only after the court has made a thorough inquiry and is satisfied that (A) each party entered into such agreement voluntarily and without coercion, and (B) such agreement is fair and equitable under the circumstances, and (2) such agreement and an arbitration pursuant to such agreement shall not include issues related to child support, visitation and custody. An arbitration award in such action shall be confirmed, modified or vacated in accordance with the provisions of chapter 909.” The defendant claims that § 46b–66 (c) applies only to arbitration agreements entered into after a dissolution proceeding has commenced, arguing that the statute's language, “in an action for dissolution of marriage,” creates a temporal limitation to the statute's applicability.