LaFrance v. Lodmell
[…] Under such reading, the unconscionability standard of § 46b–36g (a)(2) will continue to apply to premarital agreements, and the fair and equitable standard of § 46b–66 (c)(1)(B) will govern the enforceability of agreements made during the course of the dissolution proceeding.

An arbitration clause in a premarital agreement would also be unenforceable if the party contesting enforcement establishes that “[s]uch party did not execute the agreement voluntarily”; General Statutes § 46b–36g (a)(1) ; or if, “[b]efore execution of the agreement, such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the amount, character and value of property, financial obligations and income of the other party”; General Statutes § 46b–36g (a)(3) ; or if “[s]uch party was not afforded a reasonable opportunity to consult with independent counsel.”General Statutes § 46b–36g (a)(4).

Instead of attempting to read §§ 46b–66 (c) and 46b–36g (a) to be consistent, the majority relies on the canon of interpretation that directs courts to apply the more specific, rather than general, statutory provisions relating to a subject matter.