LaFrance v. Lodmell
[…] See General Statutes § 46b–66 (a) (“[i]n any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement ... concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall ... determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances”).

Furthermore, construing § 46b–66 (c) to apply to those arbitration agreements entered into after the commencement of a marital dissolution proceeding achieves harmony between § 46b–66 (c) and the Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act, specifically, General Statutes § 46b–36g (a)(2). Section 46b–36g (a) provides in relevant part: “A premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that ... (2) [t]he agreement was unconscionable when it was executed or when enforcement is sought....” Construing § 46b–66 (c) to apply to arbitration clauses in premarital agreements creates a conflict in the standard for determining enforceability by supplanting the unconscionability standard prescribed in § 46b–36g (a)(2) with the “fair and equitable” standard of § 46b–66 (c)(1)(B).