LaFrance v. Lodmell
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Bedrick v. Bedrick, 300 Conn. 691, 703–704, 17 A.3d 17 (2011). In addition, agreements to arbitrate entered into after the parties have decided to dissolve their marriage but before either party has filed for dissolution may be settlement agreements governed by § 46b–66 (a). See General Statutes § 46b–66 (a) (“[i]n any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement ... concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall ... determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances”).

Furthermore, construing § 46b–66 (c) to apply to those arbitration agreements entered into after the commencement of a marital dissolution proceeding achieves harmony between § 46b–66 (c) and the Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act, specifically, General Statutes § 46b–36g (a)(2).