LaFrance v. Lodmell
[…] Moreover, “it is well settled that this court generally will not consider an argument raised for the first time in a reply brief.”Fairfield Merrittview Ltd. Partnership v. Norwalk, 320 Conn. 535, 561, 133 A.3d 140 (2016) ; see also Electrical Contractors, Inc. v. Dept. of Education, supra, at 444 n. 40, 35 A.3d 188 (“[c]laims are also inadequately briefed when they are raised for the first time in a reply brief”).



Summaries of

LaFrance v. Lodmell

Supreme Court of Connecticut.
Sep 6, 2016
322 Conn. 828 (Conn. 2016)

rejecting interpretation of § 46b-66 (c) that would produce absurd and unworkable results

Summary of this case from Blondeau v. Baltierra

recognizing that legislature "use[d] limiting language ... in § 46b-66 (c), when it provided that ‘such agreement and an arbitration pursuant to such agreement shall not include issues related to child support, visitation and custody’ "

Summary of this case from Blondeau v. Baltierra

reading statutes on same subject matter in different part of statutory scheme harmoniously "to ensure the coherency of our construction"

Summary of this case from Clark v. Town of Waterford