LaFrance v. Lodmell
[…] In addition, on the basis of the statute's prescription that “an arbitration pursuant to such agreement may proceed only after the court has made a thorough inquiry”; (emphasis added) General Statutes § 46b–66 (c)(1) ; the plaintiff asserts that the statute is triggered by the commencement of arbitration regardless of when the agreement to arbitrate is made. The majority agrees that § 46b–66 (c) applies to arbitration agreements contained in premarital agreements because they “are by definition agreements to arbitrate issues that would only arise once the parties are involved ‘in an action for dissolution....’ ” Part I A of the majority opinion.

The text of § 46b–66 (c) does not support the plaintiff's or the majority's interpretation. The language in § 46b–66 (c)(1), “an arbitration pursuant to [an] agreement [to arbitrate] may proceed only after the court has made a thorough inquiry”; (emphasis added); supports a temporal limitation to the application of the statute.