LaFrance v. Lodmell
[…] Second, the majority contends that the avoidance clause of § 52–408, which provides for the enforceability of arbitration agreements “except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally,” is not rendered meaningless by its reading of § 46b–66 (c) because it will apply to agreements that the court determines are “fair and equitable.” Footnote 4 of the majority opinion.