LaFrance v. Lodmell
[…] Moreover, when the relationship of § 46b–66 (c) to other statutes is considered, only the defendant's reading is probable. Under the circumstances of the present case, there are two statutory schemes that relate to § 46b–66 (c), namely, chapter 909 of the General Statutes, comprising General Statutes §§ 52–408 through 52–424, and relating to arbitration proceedings, and the Connecticut Premarital Agreement Act, General Statutes §§ 46b–36a through 46b–36j.Section 52–408 provides in relevant part that “an agreement in writing between the parties to a marriage to submit to arbitration any controversy between them with respect to the dissolution of their marriage, except issues related to child support, visitation and custody, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally. ” (Emphasis added.) The emphasized language conflicts with the reading of § 46b–66 (c) that the plaintiff advocates and the majority adopts.