LaFrance v. Lodmell
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Commissioner of Public Safety v. Freedom of Information Commission, 312 Conn. 513, 543, 93 A.3d 1142 (2014) ; see also Connecticut Podiatric Medical

In reading § 46b–66 (c) to prescribe a condition precedent to chapter 909's application to arbitration agreements between parties to a marriage, the majority contends that it has “harmoni[zed]” the statutory scheme. Footnote 4 of the majority opinion. First, I note that this is an unlikely reading. As I already explained, § 52–408, the first section in chapter 909 of the General Statutes, provides for arbitration agreements between parties to a marriage, and it provides that such agreements “shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally. ” (Emphasis added.) The statute makes no reference to § 46b–66 (c), nor does it provide that arbitration agreements between parties to a marriage are valid except when they are not fair and equitable.