LaFrance v. Lodmell
[…] Under my reading of § 46b–66 (c), if the spouses decide to divorce, they could arbitrate their disagreements prior to filing for dissolution. After arbitration concludes, and the spouses have privately settled the distribution of property, they can file the dissolution action, asking the court to dissolve the marriage and to confirm the arbitration award. Under the majority's interpretation, however, the arbitration could not be commenced unless and until an action for dissolution has been filed and the trial court determines that it is fair and equitable to arbitrate. See General Statutes § 46b–66 (c)(1) (“an arbitration pursuant to [an] agreement [to arbitrate] may proceed only after the court has made a thorough inquiry and is satisfied that ... (B) such agreement is fair and equitable under the circumstances” [emphasis added] ).