LADY DI FISHING TEAM, LLC v. BRUNSWICK CORPORATION
[…] Plaintiff's tripartite argument is not entirely supported by Florida law.

Florida has adopted the UCC, and Plaintiff's argument that a manufacturer is not permitted to disclaim implied warranties of merchantability and fitness is incorrect. See Florida Statute Section 672.316(2) ("to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it, the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous; and, to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness, the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that `There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.'"); See also Mosanto Agric. v.