No. 44,071
[…] "A review of the authorities and an examination of the proposed amended petition and the applicable code provision compels the conclusion that the motion to vacate and for leave to amend should be overruled in its entirety. It is so ordered this 23rd day of June, 1964."
Thereupon the plaintiff perfected the instant appeal.
Appellant contends that her amended petition stated a cause of action and that therefore it was error for the trial court to refuse to vacate a judgment under the provisions of K.S.A. 60-260 ( b) (1) which read:
"On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: (1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; . . ."
Since the foregoing provision was lifted from rule 60 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure we may look to federal cases for its construction and application.
Relief under the provision quoted is not a matter of right, but is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court.