Labove v. Candy Fleet, L.L.C.
[…] Id. at 255; see Hunt v. Cromartie, 526 U.S. 541, 552 (1999) (internal quotation and citation omitted) (alteration in original).

DISCUSSION

The sole issue raised in this motion for summary judgment is whether the LOAIA applies to the indemnity provision in the offshore call-out agreement and renders it void as a matter of public policy. The Louisiana legislature enacted the LOAIA in 1981 to address "inequities foisted on certain contractors" by defense or indemnity provisions contained in agreements "pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water . . . ." La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2780(A) (2005). The statute provides that "[i]t is the intent of the legislature . . . to declare null and void and against public policy . . . any provision in any agreement which requires defense and/or indemnification, for death or bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee . . . ." Id. Indemnity provisions contained in agreements subject to the LOAIA are void and unenforceable to the extent that they run afoul of the public policy against contractual indemnification for negligence on the part of the indemnitee. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2780(B) (2005).

The LOAIA provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A. The legislature finds that an inequity is foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense or indemnity provisions, either or both, contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, to the extent those provisions apply to death or bodily injury to persons. It is the intent of the legislature by this Section to declare null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which requires defense and/or indemnification, for death or bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indemnitee, or an agent or employee of the indemnitee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee (emphasis added).
B. Any provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, is void and unenforceable to the extent that it purports to or does provide for defense or indemnity, or either, to the indemnitee against loss or liability for damages arising out of or resulting from death or bodily injury to persons, which is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence or fault (strict liability) of the indemnitee, or an agent, employee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee (emphasis added).