remanding after finding section 1102.5 ambiguous on the issue of individual liability
[…] Thompson, 2013 WL 968224, at *5 (internal quotation marks omitted).
Moreover, the court finds the statute ambiguous on the issue of individual liability. Although the provision regarding civil penalties, see Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(f), and the burden of proof in any "[i]n a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5[,]" see id. at § 1102.6, refer only to an employer, the recently added language in § 1102.5(a)-(c) referring to "any person acting on behalf of the employer" creates ambiguity as to its scope. Adding to the ambiguity is § 1103, which provides that "[a]n employer or any other person or entity that violates this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor[,]" id. at § 1103, as well as § 1104, which provides that "[i]n all prosecutions under this chapter, the employer is responsible for the acts of his managers, officers, agents, and employees."