Kvinta v. Kvinta
[…] Despite that finding, the trial court nevertheless required Former Husband to maintain life insurance in the amount of $100,000, naming Former Wife as beneficiary. The trial court announced that "special circumstances" existed to support the life insurance requirement, as spousal support had not been awarded, in part, because of the $457 monthly Deloitte & Touche pension payments Former Wife received, but those payments would cease upon Former Husband's death.

Section 61.08(3), Florida Statutes (2016), allows a trial court to "order any party who is ordered to pay alimony to purchase or maintain a life insurance policy." But the award of a life insurance policy "is justified only if there is a demonstrated need to protect [an] alimony recipient." Lapham v. Lapham , 778 So. 2d 487, 489 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001) (quoting Hedendal v. Hedendal , 695 So. 2d 391, 392 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997) ).