Kurin, Inc. v. Magnolia Med. Techs.
[…] To successfully oppose Magnolia's motion on the issue whether the statement in the training materials was false or misleading in the context of the facts of this case, Kurin must come forward with evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact regarding Magnolia's noncompliance. Mr. Shapiro's opinion that a comprehensive inspection with no finding of violations does not necessarily mean compliance does not meet this burden. Magnolia's motion is therefore granted with respect to this issue.

c. Misbranding Under FDA Regulations

Finally, Kurin points to 21 C.F.R. § 807.39 in support of its argument that the statements in the Rupp Article, Arenas Presentation and the new hire training slide are misleading. The regulation provides:

Registration of a device establishment or assignment of a registration number does not in any way denote approval of the establishment or its products. Any representation that creates an impression of official approval because of registration or possession of a registration number is misleading and constitutes misbranding.

As discussed above, none of the three statements Kurin relies upon create an impression of FDA approval. Accordingly, Kurin has not raised a genuine issue of material fact.

d. Conclusion