Record No. 101232.
[…] On appeal, the Kummer children argue that the circuit court erred in its judgment that they are not heirs at law of Critzer's estate and, therefore, their mother's adoption did not sever their ability to inherit from their biological aunt. We disagree.
Code § 64.1–1 delineates the course of descent for intestate succession in cascading categories of priority, depending on the existence of a surviving spouse, children of the intestate or their descendants, any surviving parents, and—at the fourth level—the decedent's siblings and their descendants. Code § 64.1–5.1 defines a child for purposes of Code § 64.1–1:
If, for purposes of this title or for determining rights in and to property pursuant to any deed, will, trust or other instrument, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine a succession or taking by, through or from a person:
1. An adopted person is the child of the adopting parent and not of the biological parents....