noting that the 2008 NDAA "create[d] a new cause of action against state sponsors of terrorism"
[…] Plaintiffs filed a Request for Clerk's Entry of Default on July 27, 2010, though this request was stayed pending the Fourth Circuit's opinion in Rux.
II. STATUTORY BACKGROUND
The Foreign Sovereign Immunity Act (FSIA) of 1976, 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 1602- 1611 (2008), is a statutory codification of the substantive law of sovereign immunity. FSIA reflects and expands upon the long-standing judicial practice of granting immunity to a foreign state for its public acts. Specifically, § 1604 of the Act provides that "[s]ubject to existing international agreements . . . a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter." Congress has enacted several exceptions to the grant of immunity in § 1604, including a "terrorism exception." 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7) (2006) (current version at 28 U.S.C. § 1605A).
See Republic of Austria v.