noting that the 2008 NDAA "create[d] a new cause of action against state sponsors of terrorism"
[…] See, e.g., Cronin v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 238 F. Supp. 2d 222, 231 (D.D.C. 2002) (holding that Flatow Amendment provides cause of action against foreign state).
In 2008, Congress sought to override the Cicippio-Puleo decision through an amendment to FSIA. Section 1083 of the National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for Fiscal Year 2008, Pub.L. No. 110-181, 122 Stat. 3, creates a private cause of action against foreign governments under FSIA. The NDAA amendment adds a new section, § 1605A, to FSIA. Section § 1605A(c) provides:
Private right of action. — A foreign state that is or was a state sponsor of terrorism as described in subsection (a)(2)(A)(i), . . . shall be liable . . . for personal injury or death caused by acts described in subsection (a)(1) of that foreign state, or of an official, employee, or agent of that foreign state, for which the courts of the United States may maintain jurisdiction under this section for money damages. In any such action, damages may include economic damages, solatium, pain and suffering, and punitive damages. In any such action, a foreign state shall be vicariously liable for the acts of its officials, employees, or agents.
Section § 1083(c) of the NDAA contains a detailed provision governing the application of § 1605A to pending cases. In brief, § 1083(c) allows a plaintiff to file a motion giving § 1605A retroactive effect in a pending case, but only if the four requirements of § 1083(c)(2)(A) are met. Stated in full, § 1083(c)(2) provides:
(2) Prior actions. —
(A) In general. — With respect to any action that —
(i) was brought under section 1605(a)(7) of title 28, United States Code, or section 589 of [FOEFRPA], before the date of the enactment of this Act,
(ii) relied upon either such provision as creating a cause of action,
(iii) has been adversely affected on the grounds that either or both of these provisions fail to create a cause of action against the state, and