noting that the 2008 NDAA "create[d] a new cause of action against state sponsors of terrorism"
[…] Under this "pass-through" provision, plaintiffs could bring suit against a foreign government based on substantive federal or state law, and then strip the foreign government of sovereign immunity through one of the exceptions listed in §§ 1605-1607. See, e.g., Price v. Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, 384 F. Supp. 2d 120, 132-34 (D.D.C. 2005) (state law of assault, battery, and IIED; terrorism exception to FSIA).
In 1996, Congress added a cause of action to FSIA by passing the "Flatow Amendment," Pub.L. No. 104-208, § 589, 110 Stat. 3009 (1996), which modified § 1605(a)(7) of FSIA. The Flatow Amendment provided that "[a]n official, employee, or agent of a foreign state designated as a state sponsor of terrorism . . . while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency shall be liable to a United States national . . . for personal injury or death caused by acts of that official, employee, or agent for which the court of the United States may maintain jurisdiction under section 1605(a)(7). . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7) note (repealed 2008).