Kremer v. Rural Community Ins. Co.
[…] The court further determined that all MPCI policies contain the same alternative dispute resolution provision.

The Corporation is a wholly owned government corporation within the U.S. Department of Agriculture, established to regulate the crop insurance industry. "Private insurance companies offer crop insurance and are then reinsured (and regulated) by the [Corporation]." Subsections (e) and (1) of 7 U.S.C. § 1506 authorize the Corporation to adopt rules and regulations necessary to conduct its business. Subsection (a)(1) of 7 U.S.C. § 1508 authorizes the Corporation to "insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities . . . under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agricultural commodity concerned."

Acceptance Ins. Companies, Inc. v. U.S., 583 F.3d 849 (Fed. Cir. 2009).

Id. at 851.

Under this authority, the Corporation has promulgated regulations prescribing the terms for common crop insurance policies. The Corporation's regulations specifically require applicants to apply on one of the Corporation's prescribed policy forms. Those forms contain arbitration provisions for all policies reinsured by the Corporation.

See 7 C.F.R. part 457 (2010).

See § 457.8(a).

See § 457.8(b).

Also, 7 U.S.C. § 1506(1) provides in part:

State and local laws or rules shall not apply to contracts, agreements, or regulations of the Corporation or the parties thereto to the extent that such contracts, agreements, or regulations provide that such laws or rules shall not apply, or to the extent that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such contracts, agreements, or regulations.

Under its statutory authority to regulate private crop insurance contracts, the Corporation has also promulgated regulations providing that state and local governments cannot pass laws or promulgate rules that affect or govern its agreements or contracts.