No. 83-98.
[…] More specifically, as we understand appellee's contention, there must be shown a "connexity" between the specific bicycle rack which caused injury to plaintiff, and defendant's business activities in Florida. For lack of this "connexity," it is argued, neither constitutional minimum contact requirements, see Dinsmore v. Martin Blumenthal Associates, Inc., 314 So.2d 561 (Fla. 1975), nor the more demanding statutory requirements for jurisdiction over the person are met. We refuse to adopt so restrictive an interpretation.
Section 48.193(1)(f)2, Florida Statutes (1981) provides:
(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits that person and, if he is a natural person, his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following:
* * * * * *
(f) Causes injury to persons or property within this state arising out of an act or omission outside of this state by the defendant, provided that at the time of the injury . . .:
* * * * * *
2. Products, materials, or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by the defendant anywhere were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of commerce, trade, or use, and the use or consumption resulted in the injury.
"Connexity" refers to the requirement that the cause of action arise out of a transaction or operation connected with or incidental to the activities of the foreign corporation in Florida. John Blue Co. v.