1:17cv995
[…] Cephas, 294 F. Supp. 2d 760, 763 (M.D.N.C. 2003), the NCDCA applies to any "[d]ebt collector," defined as "any person engaging, directly or indirectly, in debt collection from a consumer except those persons subject to the provisions of [the NCCAA]," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-50(3) (internal quotation marks omitted). Because, as discussed above, Defendant does not qualify as a "'[c]ollection agency'" under the NCCAA, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-15(a), it remains subject to the strictures of the NCDCA as a debt collector, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-50(3).
The NCDCA prohibits attempting to collect a debt "by means of any unfair threat, coercion, or attempt to coerce," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-51, including, inter alia, "[t]hreatening to take any action not in fact taken in the usual course of business, unless it can be shown that such threatened action was actually intended to be taken in the particular case in which the threat was made," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-51(7), or "[t]hreatening to take any action not permitted by law," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-51(8). The NCDCA further prohibits attempting to collect a debt "by any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation," N.C. Gen.