1:17cv995
[…] Stat. § 75-54, and "by use of any unconscionable means," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-55, and merely provide nonexhaustive lists of conduct that satisfies such criteria. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-54 ("No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a debt or obtain information concerning a consumer by any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation. Such representations include, but are not limited to, the following[]. . . ."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-55 ("No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect any debt by use of any unconscionable means. Such means include, but are not limited to, the following[]. . . .").
As to whether the NC Final Letters violate the NCDCA, Defendant largely repackages its FDCPA arguments.