Koehler v. Freightquote.Com, Inc.
[…] 1. Legal Standard for Proving Damages

To establish liability under the FLSA on a claim for unpaid overtime, a plaintiff must prove that he performed work for which he was not properly compensated. Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680, 686-87 (1946). In Anderson, the Supreme Court established the standard by which an employee must show the amount of his uncompensated work (in essence, his damages) to survive summary judgment. Id. at 687-88.

The FLSA requires employers to keep accurate records of the hours that their employees worked. 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) ("Every employer subject to any provision of this chapter . . . shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him . . . ."); see also Riley v. Town of Basin, No. 91-8022, 1992 WL 86717, at *5 (10th Cir. 1992) (citing § 211(c) in an FLSA overtime case) (unpublished opinion).