Kocken v. Wis. Council
[…] Rather the court located the sheriff's responsibility in the statutory obligations prescribed by the legislature. The court declared that "[t]he duty of furnishing board for persons confined in jail is absolutely imposed upon the sheriff by law." The applicable "statute imposes the absolute duty and responsibility upon that officer `to take the charge and custody of the jail of his county and the persons therein, and keep them himself, or by his deputy or jailer.'"

Bell v. Fond du Lac County, 53 Wis. 433, 434, 10 N.W. 522 (1881).

Id.

Id. at 433-34.

¶ 46. Today, Wis. Stat. § 302.37 requires the sheriff to take custody of inmates and provide them with adequate nourishment. Wisconsin Stat. § 302.37(1)(a) states in relevant part:

The sheriff or other keeper of a jail shall constantly keep it clean and in a healthful condition and pay strict attention to the personal cleanliness of the prisoners and shall cause the clothing of each prisoner to be properly laundered. The sheriff or keeper shall furnish each prisoner with clean water, towels and bedding. The sheriff or keeper shall serve each prisoner 3 times daily with enough well-cooked, wholesome food. The county board shall prescribe an adequate diet for the prisoners in the county jail.

¶ 47. Of course, the simple fact that the legislature codified a duty and responsibility of the sheriff, like providing food for jail inmates, does not strip sheriffs of any constitutional protections they may have regarding this duty.