Kocken v. Wis. Council
[…] ¶ 16. On behalf of these Brown County employees, AFSCME Local 1901 demanded that Brown County bargain regarding the decision to subcontract the food preparation at the jail. Brown County refused.

¶ 17. In June 2004, AFSCME Local 1901 filed a complaint with the Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission against Brown County alleging that the County's refusal to bargain constituted a prohibited practice in violation of Wis. Stat. § 111.70(3)(a).

Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(3)(a) states in relevant part: "It is a prohibited practice for a municipal employer individually or in concert with others: . . . 4. To refuse to bargain collectively with a representative of a majority of its employees in an appropriate collective bargaining unit. . . ."

¶ 18. On June 28, 2004, Sheriff Kocken filed a complaint for declaratory relief with the circuit court for Brown County against the District Council. An amended complaint named AFSCME Local 1901 as an additional party. Sheriff Kocken also sought injunctive relief.