Knowles v. The United Illuminating Company
[…] Here, the plaintiffs, as the opposing parties, must provide an evidentiary foundation to demonstrate the existence of a genuine issue of material fact, which is a fact that would make a difference in the case. Stuart v. Freiberg, 316 Conn. 809, 821, 116 A.3d 1195 (2015).

The defendant argues that summary judgment should enter on each of these claims because there are no disputed issues of material fact that it properly mailed a shutoff notice to the plaintiffs’ address. The defendant further argues that it only has to prove that it mailed the notice to comply with the statute. Section 16-262d states in relevant part: "No electric distribution ... company ... may terminate such service to a residential dwelling on account of nonpayment of a delinquent account unless such company ... first gives notice of such delinquency and impending termination by first class mail addressed to the customer to which such service is billed, at least thirteen calendar days prior to the proposed termination ..." It also specifies that "the thirteen-day periods ... shall commence on the date such notice is mailed ..." General Statutes § 16-262d(a).