Klein v. Markarian
[…] Accordingly, judgment was entered denying plaintiff either equitable or legal relief.

It is an old and unquestioned rule of equity that, whatever right there may be to maintain an action at law for damages, a contract will not be specifically enforced unless it be complete and certain in its terms. (Pomeroy on Contracts, sec. 159; Agard v. Valencia, 39 Cal. 292, 301; Los Angeles etc. Co-op. Assn. v. Phillips, 56 Cal. 539, 546; Reymond v. Laboudigue, 148 Cal. 691, [ 84 P. 189].) The Civil Code (sec. 3390, subd. 6) includes, among the obligations which cannot be specifically enforced, "an agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable." The written option or offer upon which plaintiff relies is both uncertain and incomplete in its statement of the terms of payment.