September 21, 1977.
[…] Wright v. Public Savings Life Insurance Co., 262 S.C. 285, 204 S.E.2d 57 (1974); Collier v. Green, 244 S.C. 367, 137 S.E.2d 277 (1964). Appellant also contends that respondent's expert was allowed to testify concerning the Department's regulations. No objection was interposed to this testimony which would preserve this question for review. Adams v. Orr, 260 S.C. 92, 194 S.E.2d 232 (1973); Powers v. City of Aiken, 255 S.C. 115, 177 S.E.2d 370 (1970).
Appellant next asserts error in the admission of testimony contravening the proscriptions of Section 58-5-1010(d), 1976 Code of Laws:
"Accident reports made by an officer, employee, or agent of the Commission shall be available for use, but not admissible into evidence, in any civil, criminal or other judicial proceeding arising out of an accident. Any officer, employee or agent may be required to testify in such proceedings as to the facts developed in the investigations, but no officer, employee or agent shall give opinion testimony or otherwise testify as to the ultimate fact in any civil, criminal or other judicial proceeding out of the accident . . .."
While it is questionable whether there was an infraction of the statutory directives, we need not reach this question. Appellant cross-examined the witness without reserving his objections, waiving any alleged error. Merrill v. Barton, 250 S.C. 193, 156 S.E.2d 862 (1967); Reid v.