In Kingsway, a Michigan resident was struck by a Canadian truck which was insured by a Canadian insurer that filed a § 3163 certification.
[…] Furthermore, § 3163(1) does not differentiate between residents and nonresidents when it states that any accidental bodily injury or property damage arising from the nonresident's ownership or operation of the motor vehicle is subject to the No Fault Act. Accordingly, contrary to Kingsway's assertion, the heading of § 3163 does not indicate that certification under § 3163 only requires benefits to be paid to nonresidents.
Furthermore, even if the heading of § 3163 did indicate that the section was only referring to nonresident claimants, it would not limit the scope of the text of § 3163 under the Title-Object Clause of the Michigan Constitution due to the fact the Title-Object clause only requires that the title of an act express the purpose of an act. See M.C.L. Const. Art. 4, § 24 ("No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title."); Wayne County Bd. of Comm'rs v. Wayne County Airport Auth., 253 Mich. App. 144, 185 (Mich.Ct.App. 2002) (stating that, under the Title-Object Clause, "the title of an act must express the general purpose or object of the act").