No. A16A0430.
[…] The Supreme Court noted that Rule 417(a)(1) applies only in DUI prosecutions and even then only where the defendant refused to take the state-administered test. Frost, supra, 297 Ga. at 301, 773 S.E.2d 700. The Supreme Court further noted that admission of evidence under Rule 417 was less expansive than the admission of prior acts under OCGA § 24–4–404(b). Id. at 301–02, 773 S.E.2d 700.
Ordinarily, we would look to the comparable evidentiary provision under federal law for guidance. See Frost, supra, 297 Ga. at 299, 773 S.E.2d 700. There is no comparable federal provision for OCGA § 24–4–417. Id. at 300, n. 3, 773 S.E.2d 700
Under OCGA § 24–4–403, which mirrors Federal Rule of Evidence 403, “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” OCGA § 24–4–403 ; see also Curry v. State, 330 Ga.App. 610, 614(1), n. 8, 768 S.E.2d 791 (2015). Presuming without deciding that Rule 403 applies to evidence admitted under Rule 417(a)(1), the trial court properly admitted the evidence. As this Court has explained,
See Paul S. Milich, Ga.