Khafra v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] See § 6511(b)(2)(A). Plaintiffs more specifically contend that because the initial due date for filing the return, April 15, 2012, was a Sunday, and April 16, 2012, was a legal holiday, the return was in fact due on April 17, 2012. Thus, say Plaintiffs, by virtue of that extension, the correctly calculated look-back period is between April 16, 2015 and April 15, 2012. ECF No. 11 at 5. This enlarged look-back period includes the period in which the taxes in question were paid, and so jurisdiction over the refund suit involving those taxes is proper.

In support, Plaintiffs point to 26 U.S.C. § 7503, which provides:

When the last day prescribed under authority of the internal revenue laws for performing any act falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the performance of such act shall be considered timely if it is performed on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.
26 U.S.C. § 7503.

Plaintiffs do not offer any legal support for the proposition that § 7503's extension provision applies in this case. The plain language of § 7503 extends the time to file the tax return to the "next succeeding day" where the act in question—filing the return—is actually performed. Id. ("[T]he performance of such act shall be considered timely if it is performed on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.") (emphasis added). To apply § 7503 to acts not performed on the next succeeding day would contravene the plain language of this provision.