Kesler v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company
[…] See St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. Co. v. Mannie, 91 F.R.D. 219, 221 (D.N.D. 1981). Furthermore, North Dakota law prohibits Kesler's direct action against Auto-Owners, and a general interest in avoiding multiplicity of suits cannot overcome that law.

Finally, Kesler argues she must be permitted to bring a direct action against Auto-Owners for the negligence of Thompson under N.D.C.C. § 30.1-19-03. Kesler claims that § 30.1-19-03, which is the non-claim provision in North Dakota's version of the Uniform Probate Code, prohibits bringing a negligence action against Thompson's estate. Section 30.1-19-03 provides, in relevant part:

1. All claims against a decedent, including claims of the state or any political subdivision, whether due or about to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, the heirs and devisees of the decedent, and nonprobate transferees unless presented as follows:
a. Within three months after the date of the first publication and mailing of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance with section 30.1-19-01; provided, claims barred by the non-claim statute at the decedent's domicile before the first publication for claims in this state are also barred in this state.
b. Within three years after the decedent's death, if notice to creditors has not been published and mailed.
. . . .
3. Nothing in this section affects or prevents:
a. Any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of the estate.
b. To the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which the decedent or personal representative is protected by liability insurance.

The Editorial Board Comment to this section states, "Tort claims normally will involve casualty insurance of the decedent or of the personal representative, and so will fall within the exception of subsection 3."