finding that section 625.29( d) precluded an award of attorney fees because State's role was to determine the petitioner's eligibility for benefits
[…] We affirm.
Kent applied for and was denied unemployment benefits by the Employment Appeal Board. Kent then filed a petition for judicial review. The district court reversed the board's decision denying Kent unemployment benefits and remanded the case for the computation of benefits. In an unpublished decision, we affirmed the district court. Following the district court's decision, Kent, as the prevailing party, filed a motion for attorney fees and costs. The district court denied the motion. Kent has appealed.
Iowa Code section 625.29(1) (1991) provides:
1. Unless otherwise provided by law, and if the prevailing party meets the eligibility requirements of subsection 2, the court in a civil action brought by the state or an action for judicial review brought against the state pursuant to chapter 17A other than for a rule-making decision, shall award fees and other expenses to the prevailing party unless the prevailing party is the state. However, the court shall not make an award under this section if it finds one of the following:
. . . .
d. The action arose from a proceeding in which the role of the state was to determine the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent or to adjudicate a dispute or issue between private parties or to establish or fix a rate.
We agree with the district court that section 625.29(1)(d) precludes an award of attorney fees and costs in this case. This is an action to obtain unemployment benefits. The state's role is to determine whether or not a claim for unemployment benefits is valid.