No. 10737-2-I.
[…] Civil Serv. Comm'n, 98 Wn.2d 690, 658 P.2d 648 (1983).
Kenart argues that the Board's findings are not supported by the record and further argues that the Board must tell Kenart how to correct the application so it will be approved or if there are factors which would prohibit approval under any circumstances. Kenart also argues that the process as conducted here violated the "appearance of fairness" doctrine and amounts to an unconstitutional taking of property without compensation.
The criteria for approving or disapproving the preliminary plat of a proposed subdivision are stated in RCW 58.17.110, which reads in relevant part as follows:
The city, town, or county legislative body shall inquire into the public use and interest proposed to be served by the establishment of the subdivision and dedication. It shall determine if appropriate provisions are made for, but not limited to, the public health, safety, and general welfare, for open spaces, drainage ways, streets, alleys, other public ways, water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks, playgrounds, sites for schools and schoolgrounds, and shall consider all other relevant facts and determine whether the public interest will be served by the subdivision and dedication. If it finds that the proposed plat makes appropriate provisions for the public health, safety, and general welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets, alleys, other public ways, water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks, playgrounds, sites for schools and schoolgrounds and that the public use and interest will be served by the platting of such subdivision, then it shall be approved. If it finds that the proposed plat does not make such appropriate provisions or that the public use and interest will not be served, then the legislative body may disapprove the proposed plat.
In Loveless v. Yantis, 82 Wn.2d 754, 513 P.2d 1023 (1973), the Supreme Court reversed a superior court judgment granting preliminary approval to a plat because the county commissioners' refusal to grant approval was arbitrary and capricious.