Keita v. U.S. Small Business Administration
[…] But, the APA's general grant of jurisdiction does not apply where another statute specifically precludes judicial review, such as where the challenged action was "committed to agency discretion." 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2); see Padavan v. United States, 82 F.3d 23, 29 (2d Cir. 1996); SGA Fin. Corp. v. U.S. Small Bus. Admin., 509 F. Supp. 392, 395 (D.N.J. 1981).

The granting of disaster loans is fairly characterized as an agency action committed to the SBA's discretion. See 15 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A) (b)(2) ("The [SBA] is empowered . . . to make [disaster] loans . . . as the Administration may determine necessary or appropriate to repair, rehabilitate or replace property . . . damaged or destroyed by or as a result of natural or other disasters. . . .") (emphasis added); see also Copake Lake Dev. Admin. v. U.S. Gov't, 490 F. Supp. 386, 389 (E.D.N.Y. 1980) (citing several cases for the proposition that "the decision concerning the granting of a loan by the SBA is one firmly committed to agency discretion"); Gifford v. Small Bus.