CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:10-cv-00410.
[…] II. APPLICABLE LAW
A. Jurisdiction
Plaintiffs assert that jurisdiction is proper pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7426 and 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 2410, and 1346(a)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 1331 gives original jurisdiction to district courts for civil matters relating to a federal question. District courts also have original jurisdiction over "[a]ny civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 2410 states: "the United States may be named as a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter . . . to quiet title to . . . real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or lien."
The Government argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. § 7421, the Anti-Injunction Act.