CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:10-cv-00410.
[…] An injunction is in the public's interest in this matter because it supports the use of closing agreements and the purpose of settling tax liability with finality.
IV. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
Plaintiffs assert that the IRS has acted outside of the statute of limitations when it issued the notices of levy and the notice of lien on Plaintiffs' property. First, Plaintiffs believe that under 26 U.S.C. § 6501, "the IRS was required to make any assessment of unpaid taxes within three years of [the] date of the filing of the 2001 Return." (Docket 14 at 10.) Section 6501 provides in pertinent part: "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." However:
Section 6501(c) contains exceptions for the three-year statute of limitations: filing a false return, willful attempt to evade tax, failure to file a return, and an extension of the time by agreement.