CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:10-cv-00410.
[…] Section 6503(a)(1) states:
The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 . . . on the making of assessments or the collection by levy or a proceeding in court, in respect of any deficiency as defined in section 6211 . . . shall . . . be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making assessment or from collecting by levy or a proceeding in court . . . and for 60 days thereafter.
In addition, section 6213 states:
Within 90 days . . . after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed . . . the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. [N]o assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed . . . and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of [the] 90-day . . . period."