CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:10-cv-00410.
[…] See, e.g., Comm'r v. S. Frieder Sons Co., 247 F.2d 834 (3d Cir. 1957). Accordingly, if the statute of limitations has already expired, then the statute of limitations cannot be extended for the 150 days after a notice of deficiency is mailed.
Of course, there are exceptions to this ten-year limitations period as well. If there is an installment agreement, the levy or court proceeding must occur within 90 days of the date agreed in the installment agreement. If there is a release of levy under § 6343, then the levy or court proceeding must occur prior to the written expiration date agreed upon in the release. 26 U.S.C. § 6502.
Section 6503(a)(1) states:
The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 . . . on the making of assessments or the collection by levy or a proceeding in court, in respect of any deficiency as defined in section 6211 . . . shall . . . be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making assessment or from collecting by levy or a proceeding in court . . . and for 60 days thereafter.
In addition, section 6213 states:
Within 90 days . . . after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed . . . the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. [N]o assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed . . . and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of [the] 90-day . . . period."