noting that under the first prong of § 2000e-5(f) venue is only proper in the state where the decisions giving rise to the alleged discrimination occurred
[…] Id. (citing Stebbins v. State Farm Mutual Ins. Co., 413 F.2d 1100, 1102-03 (D.C. Cir.) (per curiam) (finding that "the intent of Congress to limit venue to the judicial district concerned with the alleged discrimination seems clear" in light of the restrictive statutory language), cert. denied, 396 U.S. 895, 90 S.Ct. 194, 24 L.Ed.2d 173 (1969)); (3) section 2000e-16(d) of Title VII states that "[t]he provisions of section 2000e-5(f) through (k) of this title, as applicable, shall govern" employment discrimination actions, Id. at 379; and (4) given the conflict between Title VII's venue statute and the general venue statute, principles of statutory construction dictate that the later, specific venue provision applies rather than the earlier one, Id. at 379. Alongside Horseshoe,