No. CIV. S–12–2330 LKK/CKD.
[…] The rental office is a place of public accommodation”); Johnson v. Laura Dawn Apartments, LLC, 2012 WL 33040 at *1 n. 1 (E.D.Cal.2012) (Hollows, M.J.) (“[t]he leasing office of an apartment complex is a place of public accommodation, despite the fact that the apartments themselves are not subject to the ADA”).
The ADA directs the U.S. Attorney General “to render technical assistance explaining the responsibilities of covered individuals and institutions,” Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 646, 118 S.Ct. 2196, 141 L.Ed.2d 540 (1998) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12206), “and to provide ‘appropriate technical assistance manuals to individuals or entities with rights or duties' under Title III.” Miller v. California Speedway Corp., 536 F.3d 1020, 1024 (9th Cir.2008), cert. denied, 555 U.S. 1208, 129 S.Ct. 1349, 173 L.Ed.2d 648 (2009). The ADA Title II Technical Assistance Manual provides the Attorney General's technical assistance, as contemplated by the statute.